Annual Award Winners

Geoff Brownlow Athlete of the Year - Male

2019 - K Darcy

2018 - T Cornthwaite
2017 - C Hardman

2016 - C Hardman

2015 - J Bailey
2014 - C Hardman
2013 - S Robinson
2012 - T Cornthwaite
2011 - J Bailey
2010 - A Jones
2009 - A Jones
2008 - A Jones
2007 - T Abyu
2006 - T Abyu
2005 - C Hardman
2004 - A Jones

Veteran of the Year - Male

2019 - S Owen

2018 - B Lima

2017 - S Robinson
2016 - B McCartney

2015 - S Owen
2014 - R Tudor
2013 - S Owen
2012 - D Lockett
2011 - M Deegan
2010 - M Deegan
2009 - V Murphy
2008 - T Daniels
2007 - S Curran
2006 - D Lockett
2005 - G Whellams
2004 - J Jackson

Most Improved - Male

2019 - M Brocklehurst

2018 - P Bannister

2017 - 
2016 - 

2015 - B Lima
2014 - S Bruton
2013 - G Billington and  B McCartney
2012 - I Jackson
2011 - N Kilcourse
2010 - D Hudson
2009 - R Hughes
2008 - J Bailey
2007 - J Kovacs
2006 - P West
2005 - D Williams
2004 -

Road Race Championship - Male
 

2018 - Billy McCartney / V60 Tommy Temple

2017 - 

2016 - 

2015 - B McCartney / V40 J O'Connor / V60 T Temple
2014 - P Stephens / V40 G Billington / V50 G Thomason / V60 S Curran / V70 V Murphy
2013 - G Billington / V40 S Pennington / V50 G Chesters / V60 S Curran
2012 - I Jackson / V40 A Castile / V50 G Chester / V60 S Curran
2011 - D Lockett / V40 S Cordell / V50 R Warrender / V60 S Curran
2010 - I Jackson / V40 D Lockett / V50 R Warrender / V60 S Curran
2009 - D Locklett / V40 P Simons / V50 R Warrender / V60 S Curran
2008 - D Moran / V40 D Lockett / V50 R Warrender / V60 S Curran
2007 - M Martin V40 D Lockett / V50 I Johnson / V60 D Moran
2006 - T Elly / D Lockett / D Shaw
2005 - K Chapman / J Kovacs / P Birkett
2004 - D Lockett / C Hardman / R Bowness

Cross Country Championship - Male

2018 - Antony Taylor / V40 Ian Grime / V50 Mark Russell / V70 Roe Bowness

2017 - 

2016 - 

2015 - C Hardman / V40 P Birkett / V60 S Owen 

Athlete of the Year - Female

2019 - S Carroll

2018 - S Bent

2017 - 

2016 - 

2015 - T Robinson
2014 - H Kuter
2013 - B Simons
2012 - H Kuter
2011 - H Kuter
2010 - A Weaver
2009 - T Walker
2008 - R Jones
2007 - T Walker
2006 - T Walker
2005 - R Jones
2004 - B Jenkins

Veteran of the Year - Female

2019 - 

2018 - R Ollenrenshaw

2017 - 

2016 - 

2015 - B Simons
2014 - B Simons
2013 - C O'Connor
2012 - B Jenkins
2011 - B Jenkins
2010 - B Jenkins
2009 - J Cook
2008 - B Jenkins
2007 - R Jones
2006 - R Jones
2005 - B Jenkins
2004 - T Sloan

Dorothy Emerson Most Improved - Female

2019 - Not awarded

2018 - C Davies

2017 - A Swindells

2016 - S Bent

2015 - A Bagnall
2014 - A Orton
2013 - L Nash
2012 - J Aplin
2011 - T Hernandez
2010 - A Weaver
2009 - S Briggs
2008 - E Malm
2007 - M Lowe
2006 - E Malm
2005 - J Laverock
2004 -

Pat Steinitz Award - Female

2019 - 

2018 - J Cook

2017 - 

2016 - 

2015 - A Sanders
2014 - R Ollerenshaw
2013 - H Winder
2012 - C Broderick
2011 - D Hooper
2010 - T Hernandez
2009 - A Weaver
2008 - J Laverock
2007 - B Jenkins
2006 - M Lowe
2005 - J Bilton
2004 - P Curran

Road Race Championship - Female

2019 - S Carroll

2018 - No winner

2017 - 

2016 - 

2015 -
2014 -  H Kuter / (35) R Ollerenshaw / (55) D Wakefield
2013 - B Simons / (35) H Winder / (55) D Wakefield
2012 - L Geldart / (35) C O'Connor / (45) D Wakefield ( 55) P Curran
2011 - A Weaver / (35) J Laverock / (45) D Wakefield ( 55) P Curran
2010 - T Walker / (35) D Ridding
2009 - P Curran / (35) C Flectcher / (55) P Curran
2008 - A Sanders / (35) J Aplin / (55) P Curran
2007 - R Bardsley / (35) J Laverock
2006 - H Towell / P Curran / T Walker
2005 - M Lowe / B Jenkins / R Bardsley
2004 - J Laverock / B Jenkins / J Aplin

Cross Country Championship - Female

2018 - Amelia Beaman / V40 Jaymie Shenton

2017 - 

2016 - 

2015 - T Robinson

Geoff Doffett Trophy for Outstanding Service
 

2019 - R Bardsley
2018 - P Stephens

2017 - 

2016 - P West

2015 - J Mason
2014 - S Cordell
2013 - P Budd
2012 - A Castile
2011 - R Standring
2010 - S Sacks
2009 - R Proffitt
2008 - R Bardsley
2007 - H Towell
2006 - B Towell
2005 - Winning National XC Team
2004 - B & H Towell

Life Membership

2019 - C Hardman
2018 - J Aplin

2017 - 

2016 - 

2015 - Duncan Mason
2014 - Pete Budd
2013 -
2012 -
2011 -
2010 -
2009 -
2008 -
2007 -
2006 -
2005 -
2004 -

President's Award


2018 - 

2017 - 

2016 - 

2015 -

Long Service (50yrs)


 

2018 - 

2017 - 

2016 - 

2015 - Stuart Heap

Seniors

Juniors

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Instagram
  • Facebook
  • Twitter

Club members can benefit from 10% off treatments at athlete matters, Worsley, Specialising in the treatment and prevention of sporting injuries.

 

For information visit their website or call 0161 7029474